Celebrating industry excellence: the Brass Ring Awards 2017

Presented by the International Association of Amusement Parks and Attractions (IAAPA) at its 2017 Attractions Expo in Orlando, Florida, the annual Brass Ring Awards recognize amusement parks, water parks, zoos, aquariums, museums, family entertainment centers (FECs), and suppliers from around the world.

Categories include food and beverage, games and retail, human resources, live entertainment, marketing, new products, and exhibits. The IAAPA Brass Ring Awards represent a prestigious professional honour, marking achievements of excellence throughout the international attractions industry.

 

The winners:

Top Family Entertainment Center (FEC) of the World:
International: Dinosaur and I, Eastern European Company, Minsk, Belarus

North America: Big Thrill Factory, Minnetonka, Minnesota, United States

 

Food and Beverage Excellence
Best New Innovation in Food and Beverage – annual attendance less than 1 million: 

“The Stables,” Sydney Royal Easter Show, Sydney, Australia

Best New Innovation in Food and Beverage – annual attendance more than 1 million:

“BBLz,” Hersheypark, Hershey, Pennsylvania, United States

Best New Menu Item – annual attendance less than 1 million:

“Yas Twister,” Yas Waterworld, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Best New Menu Item – annual attendance more than 1 million:

“BBLz,” Hersheypark, Hershey, Pennsylvania, United States

 

Games and Merchandise Excellence
Best Plush – annual attendance less than 1 million:

“Uno the Cougar,” Naples Zoo, Naples, Florida, United States

Best Plush – annual attendance more than 1 million:

“Frenzy” – Black-tip Reef Shark, Sea World Australia, Queensland, Australia

Best Apparel – annual attendance less than 1 million:

“Night Hunter Eyes Glow in the Dark T-shirt,” Africam Safari, Heroica Puebla de Zaragoza, PUE, Mexico

Best Apparel – annual attendance more than 1 million:

“Girls Tweety Bird Hooded Sweatshirt,” Warner Bros. Movie World Australia, Oxenford, Queensland

Best Hard Good Item – annual attendance less than 1 million:

“White Character Mugs,” Vana Nava Company Limited, Nong Kae, Thailand

Best Hard Good Item – annual attendance more than 1 million:

“DC Comics Super-Villains Heat Changing Mug,” Movie World Australia, Queensland, Australia

Best Single Display Merchandising:

“Basecamp Adventure Display,” Skånes Djurpark, Jularp, Sweden

Best Store Visual Merchandising:

“Basecamp Adventure Store,” Skånes Djurpark, Höör, Sweden

Best Game Operation:

“Milsons Point,” Luna Park Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Judges Choice: 

“Disney Avatar Banshee Rookery,” Disney’s Animal Kingdom, Walt Disney World Resort, Orlando, Florida, United States
 

Human Resources Excellence

Best Employee Engagement Initiative – annual attendance less than 1 million: 

Yas Waterworld, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Best Employee Engagement Initiative – annual attendance more than 1 million:

Lagoon Amusement Park, Farmington, Utah, United States

Best Employee Reward & Recognition Program – annual attendance less than 1 million: 

Typhoon Texas, Katy, Texas, United States

Best Employee Reward & Recognition Program – annual attendance more than 1 million:

Furuvik, Furuvik, Sweden

Best Innovation in a Training Program – annual attendance less than 1 million:

The Green Planet operated by zoOceanarium Group, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Best Innovation in a Training Program – annual attendance less than 1 million:

Rainbow’s End, Auckland, New Zealand

Best Innovation in a Training Program – annual attendance more than 1 million:

Ocean Park Hong Kong, Ocean Park, Aberdeen, Hong Kong

 

Live Entertainment Excellence

Best Atmosphere/Street Show Performance/Act:

“Violin Trio,” Universal Studios Japan, Osaka, Japan

Best Female Performer:

Taryn Kim Deluca, Resorts World Sentosa, Sentosa Island, Singapore

Best Male Performer:

Tang Kwok Shiu Kenneth, Ocean Park Hong Kong, Ocean Park, Aberdeen, Hong Kong

Best Live “Edutainment” Show:

“Dolphin Days,” SeaWorld Orlando, Orlando, Florida, United States

Best Theatrical Production: annual attendance 250,001 – 1 million:

“Magic Romance,” SOKOL Entertainment, Wanda Harbin Theme Park, China

Best Theatrical Production: annual attendance 1,000,001 – 2,999,999:

“Dance, Dance, Dance: Heartbeat,” Hersheypark, Hershey, Pennsylvania, United States

Best Theatrical Production: annual attendance more than 3 million:

“The Voice of an Angel,” Universal Studios Japan, Osaka, Japan

Most Creative Christmas Show:

“Mickey’s Most Merriest Celebration,” Magic Kingdom Park, Walt Disney World Resort, Orlando, Florida, United States

Most Creative Halloween Haunt, Show, or Experience:

“March of the Dead,” Resorts World Sentosa, Sentosa Island, Singapore

Most Creative Multimedia Spectacular:

“Eastern Sunrise,” Rizhao Olympic Park, China

Most Creative Property-wide Event: annual attendance less than 1 million:

“HalLEOween,” Leolandia, Capriate San Gervasio BG, Italy

 Most Creative Property-wide Event: annual attendance more than 1 million:

Electric Ocean,” SeaWorld San Diego, San Diego, California, United States

Most Creative Show Featuring Animals:

“Sea Lion High,” SeaWorld Orlando, Orlando, Florida, United States

Most Creative Sports/Stunt Show:

“Turn it Up,” Busch Gardens Tampa, Tampa, Florida, United States

Spirit Award
The Spirit Award is given to the most outstanding person who works behind-the-scenes to support high-quality entertainment value of the nominating attraction. This year it was awarded to Karly Pope, Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk, Santa Cruz, California, United States

Excellence in Marketing
Best Digital Marketing Campaign:

Europa-Park, Rust, Germany

Best Integrated Marketing Campaign:

Utah’s Hogle Zoo, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States

Best Outdoor Advertisement:

The Florida Aquarium, Tampa, Florida, United States

Best Public Relations Campaign – annual attendance less than 250,000:

Triple Play Family Fun Park, Hayden, Indiana, United States

Best Public Relations Campaign – Zoos and Aquariums:

African Safari, Puebla, Mexico

Best Public Relations Campaign: annual attendance 250,000 – 1 Million:

Reunion Tower GeO-Deck, Arlington, Texas, United States

Best Public Relations Campaign – annual attendance more than 1 million:

Dollywood, Pigeon Forge, Tennessee, United States

Best Radio or Streaming Audio Commercial – annual attendance less than 250,000:

Triple Play Family Fun Park, Hayden, Indiana, United States

Best Radio or Streaming Audio Commercial – Zoos and Aquariums:

Utah’s Hogle Zoo, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States

Best Radio or Streaming Audio Commercial: annual attendance 250,000 – 1 million:

Leolandia, Capriate San Gervasio, Italy

Best Radio or Streaming Audio Commercial – annual attendance more than 1 million:

Hersheypark, Hershey, Pennsylvania, United States

Best Social Media Campaign:

Six Flags Over Texas, Arlington, Texas, United States

Best Television or Digital Video Commercial – annual attendance less than 250,000:

Austin’s Park N Pizza, Pflugerville, Texas, United States

Best Television or Digital Video Commercial – Zoos and Aquariums:

Columbus Zoo and Aquarium, Powell, Ohio, United States

Best Television or Digital Video Commercial: annual attendance 250,000 – 1 million:

Furuvik, Furuvik, Sweden

Best Television or Digital Video Commercial – annual attendance more than 1 million:

California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California, United States

 

Best New Product

The Best New Product Exhibitor Awards recognise the best new products or services in the amusement parks and attractions industry.

Major Ride/Attraction – Class A (product cost of US$3 million or more)
First Place: MAURER Rides GmbH – Booth 4803, Spike Racing Coaster

Second Place: Intamin Ltd. – Booth 3424, LSM Triple Launch Coaster – Soaring with Dragon

 

Major Ride/Attraction – Class B (product cost of less than US$3 million)

First Place: WhiteWater Attractions – Booth 2236, Water Transportation System

Second Place: Extreme Engineering – Booth 3065, The World’s First Cart-Less Roller Coaster

Kiddie Ride/Attraction – Class A (Standard Kiddie Ride/Attraction)

First Place: Eurogames SRL – Booth 3667, Beetle Car
Second Place: Tree-Mendous Aerial Adventures – Booth 1373, Nature Trek

Kiddie Ride/Attraction – Class B (Coin-op Kiddie Ride/Attraction)

First Place: Cogan S.R.L. – Booth 1300, Art. 810 Square Bus

Water Park Ride/Attraction – Class A (product cost of US$2 million or more)

First Place: ProSlide Technology, Inc. – Booth 2259, Double TornadoWAVE™

Second Place: WhiteWater West Industries Ltd. – Booth 2240, Manta 71

Water Park Ride/Attraction – Class B (Product cost of less than US$2 million)

First Place: Aquatic Development Group, Inc. – Booth 2646, Adventure Lagoon

Second Place: Polin Waterparks – Booth 1378, Splash Cabin

Patron Participation Ride/Attraction

First Place: JHB Group, Inc. – Booth 7060, Hero Adventure Trailer

Second Place: UNIS Technology (HK) Ltd. – Booth 631, Omni Arena

Technology Applied to Amusements – Class A (Product or service used by consumers)

First Place: Polin Waterparks – Booth 1378, Splash VR

Second Place: AMEGA Teknoloji Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. – Booth 1850, Cinecoaster 360 VR

Technology Applied to Amusements – Class B (Product or service used by facilities)

First Place: accesso – Booth 4840, accesso Prism

Second Place: FetchRev – Booth 150, FetchRev

Merchandising and Retail Products

First Place: geckobrands – Booth 2883, Waterproof Phone Tote

Second Place: Two Monkeyz LLC – Booth 4681, Stroller Costumes

Games and Devices – Class A (Arcade and video games and equipment)

First Place: Coastal Amusements, Inc. – Booth 1024, Ice Man

Second Place: Sega Amusements International Ltd. – Booth 1606, Daytona® Championship USA

Games and Devices – Class B (Midway games and equipment)

First Place: Zero Latency PTY LTD – Booth 1675, Engineerium
Second Place: Zero Latency PTY LTD – Booth 1675, Singularity

Shows/Productions, Theatrical Equipment, and Supplies, Displays and Sets

First Place: Falcon’s Treehouse, LLC – Booth 2291, Heroes and Legends featuring the U.S. Astronaut Hall of Fame

Second Place: Creative Visions – Booth 2062, Haunted Mine Drop

Services, Equipment, and Supplies

First Place: Smarte Carte, Inc. – Booth 4400, Locker Link 2

Second Place: TrainerTainment L.L.C. – Booth 3227, Business Coaching

 

Best New Product Concept Award

The Best New Product Concept Award is given to a new product that has yet to be sold or installed in a facility, and is debuting at IAAPA Attractions Expo.

Best New Product Concept Award – Major Ride/Attractions

First Place: Dynamic Attractions Ltd. – Booth 1073, The Dynamic All-Terrain Dark Ride

Second Place: Cloward H20 – Booth 467, The Aquaticar™ Experience

Best New Product Concept Award: Other Products/Services

First Place: First Option Software – Booth 3180, YourMapp

Second Place: Vlocker North America LLC – Booth 465, The VLocker Dual Access Ride Locker

Impact Award

The Impact Award recognizes the best new product or service in the amusement parks and attractions industry.

accesso – Booth 4840, accesso Prism

 

Best Exhibit at IAAPA Attractions Expo 2017

The Best Exhibit Awards recognize the best booths on the IAAPA Attractions Expo trade show floor based on booth design, branding, staffing, and overall appeal.

Booth Size 100 – 199 Square Feet
First Place: Oneail FX Studios LLC – Booth 3581
Second Place: Ice Creative Entertainment – Booth 4664

Booth Size 200 – 399 Square Feet
First Place: Imagination Corporation – Booth 980
Second Place: Artistic Contractors, Inc. – Booth 169

Booth Size 400 – 499 Square Feet
First Place: Eleventh Hour – Booth 865
Second Place: L3DFX – Booth 2875

Booth Size 500 – 899 Square Feet
First Place: Weber Group, Inc. – Booth 665
Second Place: Sally Corporation – Booth 2267

Booth Size 900 – 1,200 Square Feet
First Place: Tree-Mendous Aerial Adventures – Booth 1373
Second Place: Sandy Creek Mining Company – Booth 3471

Booth Size 1,201 and Larger Square Feet
First Place: Polin Waterparks – Booth 1378
Second Place: ProSlide Technology – Booth 2259

Image Award
The Image Award is given to the best exhibit based on booth design, branding, staffing, and overall appeal at IAAPA Attractions Expo.

Polin Waterparks – Booth 1378

 

The tradition of the brass ring, a term now synonymous with spectacular achievement, dates back to the 1800s. Rings were suspended above carousel riders — low enough for them to grasp, but high enough to pose a challenge. Most rings were made of iron, but a few were made of brass, so grabbing the brass ring was a valuable treat. Skilled riders who grabbed a brass ring often earned prizes, including a free ride on the carousel.

 

Posted in: 2017